The end of a year generally means a time for reflection. We go over the year’s highs and lows, remembering the good, bad and everything in between that the past year brought. For Dive, this time of year means remembering our favorite albums and films. We picked our favorite five national releases, local records and movies — all of which make super gifts for the music or movie nerds you’re shopping for. And for once, whether you’ve been naughty or nice doesn’t matter. Everyone deserves these treats.
Top 5 local albums
1. Megafaun, Megafaun: With more folk than freak, a mature, alt-country feel and just one banjo, Megafaun’s eponymous release delivered a record that no one expected, but everyone loved.
2. Haste Make/Hard Hearted Stranger, Mandolin Orange: A double album wasn’t a problem for this duo. Each half has its own harmonies that will stick with you for a while.
3. Mount Moriah, Mount Moriah: Heather McEntire’s vocals prove their versatility with a beautifully haunting tale of fitting into the South. “Lament” is the clear catchy sing-along standout.
4. All Eternals Deck, The Mountain Goats: From crackly boombox recordings to the precision of a standard rock trio, John Darnielle places lyrics at the forefront of The Mountain Goats.
5. Loud Planes Fly Low, THE ROSEBUDS: With simple syncopation and pop-rock rhythms, The Rosebuds prove that even after its two leaders divorced, music can keep people together.
Second opinion: “My favorite of this year would be Black Shark by Hammer No More the Fingers. I heard it when they finished it last year, so almost two years ago at this point, and I loved it… when it finally came out, I had almost forgotten that it had been released, and I bought it and listened to it a million times again.” -Joe Mazzitelli, I Was Totally Destroying It
Top 5 National Albums