1. The Love Language, Libraries
Where the local band’s debut crackled and hissed with heartache, Libraries is a smoother ride, gliding on BJ Burton’s smooth production and Stu McLamb’s seamless songwriting. It’s less chaotic, but beneath the glassy exterior, the album is rife with love gone sour, harrowing loneliness and the emptiness that comes after a romance fizzles out.
It’s not all heavy though — McLamb and company deliver many an earworm hook, especially on “Brittany’s Back,” which surges forward on tom-toms and insulting witticisms. Libraries is an exercise in the happy medium between infectious pop and honest catharsis. — Linnie Greene
2. Mandolin Orange, Quiet Little Room
There’s something to be said for looking to the past. Mandolin Orange demonstrates the benefits of doing just that. The pair writes songs that are steeped in backcountry bluegrass but well-versed in modern love, life and heartbreak. Tracks like “Wee Bird” highlight the group’s graceful, unadulterated songwriting. — Linnie Greene
3. Megafaun, Heretofore
There’s nothing miniature about Megafaun’s declared “mini-album”: Heretofore brings an expansive, experimental sound with the nearly 13-minute long “Comprovisation for Connor Pass.” Megafans that can’t handle the psychedelic, sometimes schizophrenic doodling will be pleased with more accessible folk rock songs like “Carolina Days” and “Volunteers.” — Joseph Chapman
4. Lost in the Trees, All Alone in an Empty House
This orchestral-based pop is breathtaking and heartbreaking at the same time. The band, led by classically trained musician Ari Picker, transcends genres and brings a fresh and polished sound to the Triangle music scene. — Joe Faile