The Daily Tar Heel

Serving the students and the University community since 1893

Tuesday March 2nd

Election Day 2020: Live Updates

Check back here throughout the night for updates

Today is Election Day, and North Carolina is voting down the ballot from president to N.C. General Assembly members. Polls in Orange County close at 7:30 p.m. and the N.C. Board of Elections will begin to post unofficial election results at 8:15 p.m. Check back here through the night to see projected winners based on early results. 


Unofficial Election Results

Races that are too close to call are not highlighted.

U.S. President

Donald J. Trump Republican

Joseph R. Biden Democrat

Don Blankenship Constitution

Howie Hawkins Green

Jo Jorgensen Libertarian

U.S. Senate

Thom Tillis Republican

Shannon W. Bray Libertarian

Cal Cunningham Democrat

Kevin E. Hayes Constitution

U.S. House of Representatives District 4

David Price Democrat

Robert Thomas Republican

N.C. Governor

Al Pisano Constitution

Roy Cooper Democrat

Steven J. DiFiore Libertarian

Dan Forest Republican

N.C. Lieutenant Governor

Mark Robinson Republican

Yvonne Lewis Holley Democrat

N.C. Attorney General

Jim O'Neill Republican

Josh Stein Democrat

N.C. Auditor

Anthony Wayne (Tony) Street Republican

Beth A. Wood Democrat

N.C. Commissioner of Agriculture

Steve Troxler Republican

Jenna Wadsworth Democrat

N.C. Commissioner of Insurance

Mike Causey Republican

Wayne Goodwin Democrat

N.C. Commissioner of Labor

Josh Dobson Republican

Jessica Holmes Democrat

N.C. Secretary of State

E.C. Sykes Republican

Elaine Marshall Democrat

N.C. Superintendent of Public Instruction

Catherine Truitt Republican

Jen Mangrum Democrat

N.C. Treasurer

Ronnie Chatterji Democrat

Dale R. Folwell Republican

N.C. Supreme Court Chief Justice Seat 1

Cheri Beasley Democrat

Paul Newby Republican

N.C. Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat 2

Phil Berger, Jr. Republican

Lucy Inman Democrat

N.C. Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat 4

Tamara Barringer Republican

Mark Davis Democrat

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 4

Tricia Shields Democrat

April C. Wood Republican

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 5

Lora Christine Cubbage Democrat

Fred Gore Republican

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 6

Gray Styers Democrat

Chris Dillon Republican

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 7

Reuben F. Young Democrat

Jeff Carpenter Republican

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 13

Chris Brook Democrat

Jefferson G. Griffin Republican

N.C. State Senate District 23

Valerie P. Foushee Democrat

Tom Gendinning Republican

N.C. House of Representatives District 50

Graig R. Meyer Democrat

N.C. House of Representatives District 56

Verla C. Insko Democrat

N.C. District Court Judge District 15B Seat 2

Samantha H. Cabe Democrat

N.C. District Court Judge District 15B Seat 3

Hathaway Pendergrass Democrat

N.C. District Court Judge District 15B Seat 4

Sherri Murrell Democrat

N.C. District Court Judge District 15B Seat 5

Beverly A. Scarlett Democrat

Board of Commissioners At-Large

Amy Fowler Democrat

Board of Commissioners District 1

Mark Dorosin Democrat

Jean Hamilton Democrat

Board of Commissioners District 2

Renee Price Democrat

Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

Gail M. Hughes Nonpartisan


To get the day's news and headlines in your inbox each morning, sign up for our email newsletters.



Comments